Do I need a visa to travel to Germany?

Do foreign students need a visa to study in Germany?

Many foreign specialists and students come to Germany to set a milestone for their careers. To facilitate the official hurdles, we have compiled a list of applicants who currently need a visa in Germany.

Attention: Please refer to the Foreign Office’s website and check the current valid information.

Latest news on the subject of visas can be found on the website of the German Foreign Office (external).

No visa required


If you are a national of a country on this list, no visa is required:

A-F
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
G-N
Greece
Hungary
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
P-Z
Poland
Portugal
Romania
San Marino
Swedes
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
United Kingdom


This list contains member states of the EU, the Schengen Agreement and cooperating states. You only need a Registration at your place of residence (Step 2) in Germany. Most of the time, the registrations are made at the Citizens’ Office near you.

Visa for study in Germany

To enroll for studies in Germany you need

I) a visa
and/or
II) a residence permit (Step7).

Without a visa, you are only allowed to enter if your country is listed below.

For students:

For these countries, a residence permit can also be granted during of the length of stay.

A-I
Andorra
Australia
Brazil
Canada
El Salvador
Honduras
Iceland
Israel
J-Z
Japan
Liechtenstein
Monaco
New Zealand
Norway
San Marino
Switzerland
United States of America
Requirements for students

1. If you want to study, a registration at the Foreigners Registration Office or a Visa is very important for you to start your studies! One of the documents must be presented at the time of registration at the university.
2. If you want to stay in Germany for more than 90 days per half year, you must register with the Foreigners Registration Office at your place of residence.
3. if you want to work while in Germany, you must register with the Foreigners Registration Office at your place of residence.

All other countries

Is your country not in any of the above two lists?

Purpose of stay: Study in Germany

You probably need a visa to study in Germany. This will enable you to meet the requirements for a residence permit in Germany.

Attention: Not all those who are allowed to enter Germany without a visa will receive a residence permit!

Purpose of stay: Working in Germany

If you want to work in Germany, you will certainly need a visa.

Purpose of stay: tourism, excursions or visiting friends

If you stay in Germany for less than 90 days, you may be able to enter without a visa (visa-free).

Application for visa

You can find out more about visas for foreign students in our overview.

** Note: Please check for a current list before planning your trip to Germany. See the website of the Auswärtiges Amt

Guide: Application

Finding a Study Programme
Prepare your Application
Apply to your Studies

Arrival to your Studies

Visa Organization
Prepare your Arrival
Arrive Successfully

Begin your Studies!

Goal: Enrollment
Support: Important Steps
|| Last change: 26-05-2018
Published: