Visa for job search after graduating in Germany

The good news is that those who have studied in Germany will benefit from easier conditions when looking for a job.

It’s only fair! Those who complete their education in Germany and obtain a (mostly very valuable) university degree also have easier conditions for finding a job.

Get an extended residence permit for your job search after completion of studies

What is the situation for foreign students who have obtained their university degree in Germany?

If foreign students have a university degree in Germany, they can stay in Germany for up to 18 months to find a job!

What degrees must graduates have for a simplification of the process?

All degrees obtained at a German university (university, university of applied sciences, academy) are recognised. For example, these are a master’s degree, a diploma, but also a bachelor’s degree. In addition, Magister and state examinations are also recognised.

Application process for foreigners

How does the application process work?

First of all, you should complete your studies in Germany. This will give you the qualification for your residence permit.

Then here’s what to do:

Variant A – Job offer already exists

In this case, please bring the following with you:

  • The employment contract (sample) of the future employer
  • A concrete description of your activity with the employer
  • A current rental agreement or a moving in confirmation
  • Your university certificate
  • proof of valid health insurance
  • proof of sufficient funding for the stay, if necessary
  • 1 biometric photo (35×45 mm)

Once the residence permit has been issued, you can work for the entire duration of your stay and continue to search for a dream job.

Variant B – No job offer available

In this case, please bring the following with you:

  • Several applications (already sent)
  • Your university certificate
  • A current rental agreement or a moving in confirmation
  • proof of valid health insurance
  • proof of sufficient funding for the stay, if necessary
  • 1 biometric photo (35×45 mm)

If you are successful, you as a graduate can are allowed to stay and to look for a job in Germany for a period of up to 18 months. You can also work (part-time) during this time until you have found a well paid job.

Costs: In both cases, processing fees (up to 90 euros) must be paid.

Term and duration: 6 to 8 weeks before your visa expires for study purposes (“student visa”). You can also inform yourself on site at the Foreigners Authority about the processing time.

Arrival in Germany

Enrollment and Registration
Support: Important Steps

Gain Experience

Internship
Visa
Scholarship

Funding

Part Time Jobs for Students
|| Last change: 08-06-2018
Published: