Organization:
Visa for studying in Germany

Those who do not have citizenship in an EU country and whose home country does not have easier access to travel to Germany usually need a visa to study.

However, there are important differences between the types of visa types.

There is a visa type for studying in Germany, and one visa type for the purpose of applying in Germany.

Visa for foreign students

With a letter of admission issued by your university

Status: You have received a letter of admission from your university!

With admission letter

Visa for study in Germany

The normal visa for studying requires that you already have a letter of admission from the university or college. This can be an admission for the course of study, but also an admission for a preparatory course (Studienkolleg).

Only with an admission letter do you have a good chance of getting a visa to study in Germany.

Requirements

Proof of financing: In addition to the letter of admission, you must also provide proof of sufficient financial resources. This proof of financing is a prerequisite for a visa. You can find out how to provide proof of financing under this link: Proof of financing

How to apply for visa?

From your home country: Apply to the Embassy of the German Foreign Office in your home country.
More information can be found at: How to enroll in Germany

After arrival in Germany:
As soon as you arrive in Germany, simply follow the following guide: Checklist for registration and enrollment in Germany.

Next steps in Germany

Further steps are necessary after arrival in Germany. This includes the conversion of your visa into a residence permit. With your residence permit you are allowed to stay in Germany for 2 years. More informationen in Step 7 in our registration-guide for foreign students: Registration and Enrollment Guide

With the residence permit you are allowed to work in Germany and earn money to secure your standard of living. You may then work 120 full days or 240 half days per year.

Without letter of admission

Status: You have not (yet) received a letter of admission from a German university!

Without letter of admission

Student Applicant’s Visa

The visa to apply for a study course can be issued if there is no letter of admission from the university or higher education institution. With this visa you can also attend a language school and improve your German skills in your private life.

If you do not have a letter of admission, the visa is a good option if you have assume to have high chances of admission to study in Germany.

Requirements

Proof of financing: You must also provide proof of sufficient financial resources for the visa to apply for a application visa. The verification can be done in a similar way as above.

In addition, you must prove that you meet the formal admission requirements. You must add your last school leaving certificate or other school or university documents for acceptance at a German university to your application.

Where do I submit the application?

At home: Apply to the mission of the German Foreign Office in your home country.
 Application process – More information: How to apply for a student visa

Next steps in Germany:
As soon as you arrive in Germany, you have to register at your place of residence.
1. first of all you have to find and register an apartment
2. have valid health insurance
3. register you with the local foreigners authority

Are further steps necessary?

Now the usual steps to apply for a course of study in Germany are to follow. These steps can be found in this manual. You should prepare and submit your application as soon as possible, because the visa for your application is only valid for 9 months!

You can also send your application to several universities and colleges of applied sciences in order to increase your chances of admission.

If you have the letter of admission from the university shortly, you will have to convert your visa into a residence permit. You may not work in Germany without a residence permit.

More information can be found here: That is how you apply to study in Germany.

Further questions

How much do I have to pay for visa?
How to apply for student visa?

Important notice: The decisions of consulates are based on individual cases. No guarantee can be given for the information on this page!

Guide: Application

Finding a Study Programme
Prepare your Application
Apply to your Studies

Arrival to your Studies

Visa Organization
Prepare your Arrival
Arrive Successfully

Begin your Studies!

Goal: Enrollment
Support: Important Steps
|| Last change: 26-05-2018
Published: