Working-Holiday Visa for Foreigners in Germany

Travelling the world and seeing a lot – this is a dream of many young people! Partnership agreements between different countries promote this form of international cooperation!

Immediately after graduating from school, some people want to start their careers as soon as possible.

Others, however, would like to use the time to explore the world and see a lot of things. Gaining experience, exciting experiences and gaining maturity. These are three goals that can be easily achieved with a gap year between school and studies, or between school and training.

Ideas for the stay to participate in the Working-Holidy program

The goal of the working solidarity program is to get to know Germany. With a Schengen visa, you even have the opportunity to travel for a maximum of 90 days through a large number of European countries and to gain a wide range of experience.

But surely you want to earn money, too. The following topics could be your inspiration:

Contribution in the sector: culture and education

  • Involvement in the City Museum
  • Language lessons for children and adults
  • Organization of excursions for children

Contribution in the sector: Entertainment

  • Assistant at a radio or television station
  • Assistant at a cultural association
  • Working as a dancing teacher
  • Sound and lighting engineering in the theatre
  • Stages and scenery construction
  • Eventmanagement

Contribution to the sector: Ecology and environmental protection

  • Education in nature protection work
  • Nature Conservation Station in the Alps
  • Sea and forest protection

Contribution to the sector: Agriculture and animal farming

  • Animal care in a zoo
  • Animal care in a nursing home
  • Organic farming, Biobauernhof

In this list are mostly only activities that are fun! Of course, you can also do other activities such as office work, financial accounting and nursing services. But we think you should then apply for a real internship. Such activities are difficult and require a fair reward!

Who can apply for a Working-Holiday Visa?

The Working-Holiday visa is available to nationals of some countries.

Simplified application procedure: Australia, Canada, Chile, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and Taiwan

The simplified application procedure is always possible if the formal requirements are met (see below).

Alternative for nationals of other countries:

If the country is not on this list, you can apply for an internship visa. Unlike the working-holiday visa, for an internship visa the employer must be known in order for the application to be successful.

Application process

Appointment

Step 1: Arrange an appointment with the German Embassy

The issuance of a working Holiday visa often takes less than 6 weeks. For your safety, however, you should contact the Foreign Office’s representative in your home country 3 months before the desired date.

Make an appointment: To obtain a visa for studying in Germany, you simply need to make an appointment with the German Embassy.

Address: The address for your home country can be found on the website of the Federal Foreign Office.

Adresses of the German Embassy (PDF)

You do NOT need to contact other companies. The authorities are exclusively responsible for issuing visas!

Duration: Up to 8 weeks can pass before your appointment. Most of the time, however, you get an appointment much faster.

Documents

Voraussetzungen erfüllen und Dokumente vorbereiten

For a successful application, you will first need to provide proof that you are able to finance your stay in Germany and a valid travel health insurance. Alternatively, you can also obtain a travel health insurance in Germany.

Hopefully you already haave all the documents together, because sometimes a written application is possible. In all other cases you should introduce yourself personally.

You should prepare well for your appointment. The best way to collect all important documents is to collect them in a folder and prepare all documents quickly ready to hand and well sorted.

Requirements

The following prerequisites must be met:

  • You must be between 18 and 30 years old (if from Canada up to 35)
  • Financial funding, i. e. at least 2,000 euros and sufficient money for health insurance and plane tickets. The proof can be provided in the form of account statements or by means of a guarantee.

You should definitely bring this with you:

  • A valid passport and identity card. The passport must usually be valid 3 months beyond your desired time in Germany.
  • A current biometric photo (35 mm x 45 mm)
  • Proof of financing (account statements)
  • A completed application form (usually available on the website of the respective representative in your home country)
  • Processing fee approx. 100 Euro

A blocked account is usually NOT necessary. You can open an account in Germany at any time.

Arrival in Germany

Enrollment and Registration
Support: Important Steps

Gain Experience

Internship
Visa
Scholarship

Funding

Part Time Jobs for Students
|| Last change: 26-05-2018
Published: